Steelman v. State
[…] Appointed counsel has since moved this court to withdraw pursuant to Rule 22, having concluded "after a conscientious examination of the entire record and applicable law" that this appeal is frivolous under Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967). Our review of the appellate record leads us to the conclusion that the appeal is frivolous and that the judgment of the post-conviction court should be affirmed pursuant to Rule 20.

Analysis

Post-conviction relief is available within one year of the date of a judgment's becoming final. Id. § 40-30-102(a). The Post-Conviction Procedure Act states, "Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief . . ., and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise." Id. The statute provides three exceptions:

(b) No court shall have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed after the expiration of the limitations period unless: