recommending that under Younger, the district court not interfere with the pending state court domestic relations case
[…] Plaintiff asserts that this Court has jurisdiction over the "cause of action for removal and civil complaint" under the removal provisions set forth in 28 U.S.C. §§ 1443 and 1446(b), as well as under 28 U.S.C. §§1331 and 1367 and 42 U.S.C. § 1983. The undersigned disagrees and finds that the complaint/petition is subject to dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
First, the Court lacks jurisdiction over the cause of action to the extent that plaintiff requests that the Shelby County, Kentucky domestic relations case be removed to this Ohio federal district court. 28 U.S.C. § 1443 provides that certain "civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending.'''' (Emphasis added). The Kentucky case that plaintiff seeks to remove is obviously not pending in this Ohio federal judicial district. Therefore, federal removal statutory provisions do not apply and cannot be invoked by plaintiff for obtaining this Court's jurisdiction over his cause of action.