Civil Action No. 5:15cv50
[…] Further, Steele testified that he suffers pain daily and that his injuries limit his activities.
Based on this testimony, the court concludes that Steele offered sufficient evidence to establish that he suffered medical damages and pain and suffering in the amount of $750,000. State law controls entitlement to interest in diversity cases. McClung v. Smith, 89 F.3d 829 (4th Cir. 1996)(per curiam). Virginia law permits inclusion of interest in personal injury judgments and allows the court to fix the period during which interest shall accrue. Va. Code § 8.01-382. Va. Code § 6.2-302 stipulates that the "judgment rate of interest shall be an annual rate of six percent." Accordingly judgment will be entered against Defendants in the amount of $750,000 plus interest running at an annual rate of six percent from June 12, 2014 until payment of the judgment in full.
An appropriate Order will be entered.
Entered:
05-27-2016
/s/
Michael F. Urbanski