Civil Action 3:21cv573
[…] D. Grounds to Dismiss Claim Three (“Unauthorized Use of Name and Picture”)
Finally, Goodman moves to dismiss Claim Three (“Unauthorized Use of Name and Picture”). Goodman argues that pursuant to Steele's role as a limited-purpose public figure, Goodman may use Steele's name and picture for parody purposes. Further, he says that his “use of [Steele's] name and image were done in the course of news reporting and commentary and in presenting true and correct facts pertaining to allegations of criminal activity and other actions by [Steele].” (ECF No. 27, at 7.)
Section 8.01-40(A) of the Virginia Code provides that:
Any person whose name, portrait, or picture is used without having first obtained the written consent of such person, ... for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade, such persons may maintain a suit in equity against the person, firm, or corporation so using such person's name, portrait, or picture to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use.
The plaintiffs assert that Goodman violated § 8.01-40 by publishing videos and selling merchandise on the website Red Bubble that depicted Steele's face on the hind end of an animal and on a cartoon body. (ECF No. 25 ¶¶ 45 (referring to Steele as “a dummy” and “such a loser”).)