Civil Action 3:21cv573
[…] Goodman may properly assert such denials in a responsive pleading pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(b).
3. Statute of Limitations
Goodman also contends that the statute of limitations has expired on the plaintiffs' business conspiracy claim. A cause of action under Virginia Code §§ 18.2-499-500 accrues only once the plaintiff suffers an injury, L-3 Comms. Corp. v. Serco, Inc., 926 F.3d 85, 93 (4th Cir. 2019), and a five-year statute of limitations applies to such actions, Detrick v. Panalpina, Inc., 108 F.3d 529, 543 (4th Cir. 1997) (citing Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243); see also Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(B) (“Every action for injury to property .. . shall be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues.”); Andrews v. Ring, 266 Va. 311,319, 585 S.E.2d 780, 784 (2003) (“We conclude that the origin of Code §§ 18.2-499 and -500 establishes that they apply to business and property interests.”).