Civil Action 3:21cv573
[…] Second, Goodman argues that he did not conspire with Holmes and Negron. Finally, Goodman again asserts that the statute of limitations has expired. All three arguments fail.
1. Failure to Plead a Claim
Goodman says that the Court should dismiss Claim Two “because the requisite underlying cause of action is deficient.” (ECF No. 27, at 5.) The Court construes Goodman's motion to argue that the plaintiffs fail to sufficiently plead the existence of a business conspiracy.
Section 18.2-500 of the Virginia Code “provide[s] civil relief, including treble damages, for persons ‘injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499.'” Dunlap v. Cottman Transmission Sys., LLC, 287 Va. 207, 214, 754 S.E.2d 313, 317 (2014).