Steele v. Davis
[…] Perrill, 275 F.3d 958, 963 (10th Cir. 2001) (finding that an official-capacity claim “contradicts the very nature of a Bivens action. There is no such animal as a Bivens suit against a public official tortfeasor in his or her official capacity.”)).

Here, Plaintiff could seek redress in state court under Kansas law. Additionally, the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) has established an administrative remedy process permitting an inmate to seek review of an issue relating to “any aspect of his/her own confinement.” 28 C.F.R. Ch. V, subch. C, pt. 542, subpt. B, §§ 542.10-542.19 (BOP Administrative Remedy Program through which prisoner can seek formal review of any aspect of confinement); 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a) (explaining the purpose of this program as providing a process through which “an inmate [may] seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement.”).

A Bivens damages remedy “is not an automatic entitlement ... and in most instances we have found a Bivens remedy unjustified.”