Steele v. Collins
[…] The doctrine of mootness requires a live case or controversy for a federal court to decide a case. Burke v. Barnes, 479 U.S. 361, 363 (1987). Steele is not entitled to another parole hearing until 2016 because he is still serving the minimum sentence on his second conviction for rape and kidnapping. As a result, defendants' motion for summary judgment should be granted.

To the extent that plaintiff has alleged a state law claim, defendants are entitled to immunity from Steele's action for money damages absent an alternative finding by the Ohio Court of Claims. Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(F).

Section 2743.02(F) of the Ohio Revised Code states:

A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer's or employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or employee's employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action. The officer or employee may participate in the immunity determination proceeding before the court of claims to determine whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code.

V. Conclusion

For the reasons stated above, the Magistrate Judge RECOMMENDS that defendants Collins, Mausser, Hoff, and Southerland's April 8, 2010 motion for summary judgment (doc. 30) be GRANTED.