Steele v. Collins
[…] Plaintiff is incorrect. Defendants are not barred from presenting information concerning plaintiff's sentences and eligibility for parole despite Hoff's failure to provide a thorough explanation in response to Steele's correspondence.

Steele's argument that he could not have provided a DNA sample to the DNA database because he was convicted for the second offense prior to Ohio Revised Code § 2901.07 being enacted on August 30, 1995 is also without merit. Section 2901.07(B)(2) states:

Regardless of when the conviction occurred or the guilty plea was entered, if a person has been convicted of . . . a felony offense or a misdemeanor offense listed in division (D) of this section, is serving a prison term . . . and does not provide a DNA specimen pursuant to division (B)(1) of this section, prior to the person's release from the prison term . . . the person shall submit to, and the director of rehabilitation and correction or the chief administrative officer of the . . . detention facility in which the person is serving the prison term . . . shall administer, a DNA specimen collection procedure at the state correctional institution . . . in which the person is serving the prison term. . . . The DNA specimen shall be collected in accordance with division (C) of this section.

Ohio Rev. Code § 2901.07(B)(2) (Emphasis added). The statute did not require that the DNA sample be obtained while Steele was at the Reception Center.