Steele Retail 37, LLC v. Nixon
[…] Section 226.531.5 clearly indicates that the legislature intended to combat adverse secondary effects, which can only be associated with the sexually oriented aspects of sexually oriented businesses. The text of § 226.531 does not suggest that the advertising of gasoline, apparel, food, or any other non-adult product is associated with the secondary effects described in § 226.531.5. Section 226.531.2's language that "No billboard or other advertising sign for an adult cabaret or sexually oriented business," when read in conjunction with the clear legislative intent in § 226.531.5, can therefore be reasonably interpreted to prohibit only advertising for the sexually oriented aspects of sexually oriented businesses.