Steele-Klein v. Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters
[…] Id.

The contributions disputed by Plaintiff are made by King County to the Western Conference of Teamsters Pension Trust ("WCTPT") for member pension benefits. The WCTPT is a multi-employer, Taft-Hartley pension fund that is not an arm or branch of the Local Teamsters. See Dkt. #9 at 3. The federal courts have long-differentiated pension trust funds from union dues, finding that union dues are not pension assets. See, e.g., Lauer v. Working Office Technologies Co., LLC, 2012 U.S. Dist LEXIS 7799 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 23, 2012); LoPresti v. Terwilliger, 126 F.3d 34, 41 (2d. Cir. 1997); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102(a) (stating that plan assets "include amounts (other than union dues) that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer. . . "). As a result, the Court agrees with Defendant that Hudson, supra, and its progeny are not applicable to this situation. See Dkts. #9 at 3-4 and #16 at 2-4. Accordingly, Plaintiff's Causes of Action one and two against the Local Teamsters are DISMISSED.

b. Fraudulent Misrepresentation