Steed v. Warrior Capital, LLC
[…] However, as to § 1212(c), the court concludes that defendants have not shown that the statute actually applies here. Specifically, defendants have not shown that IP and MIP's right to do business in Oklahoma was "forfeited." Defendants have only shown that the State of Oklahoma has no record of IP and MIP having a right to transact business in the state. The court thus concludes that defendants must rely upon § 1137.

Section 1212(c) provides in pertinent part:

Any corporation . . . whose right to do business shall be . . . forfeited shall be denied the right to sue or defend in any court of this state, except in a suit to forfeit the charter of such corporation . . . unless its right to do business in this state shall be reinstated. . . .

Section 1137 provides in pertinent part:

A foreign corporation which is required to comply with the provisions of [18 O.S. § 1130[ 18-1130] and 1131] and which has done business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action . . . in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and has paid the state all fees, penalties and franchise taxes for the years or parts thereof during which it did business in this state without authority.

18 O.S. 2001 § 1137[ 18-1137]. In order for § 1137 to apply, defendants must show that IP and MIP were doing business in Oklahoma. Dime Sav.