CASE NO. 18-69488-JWC ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 19-5201-JWC
[…] In any event, the decision is not binding on this Court, and the Court agrees with the many cases finding debtors have a duty to exercise due diligence to mitigate damages under § 362(k).
As Plaintiff's claims arise under § 362(k) of the Bankruptcy Code and are not based on state law, it is not necessary to resort to Georgia law to determine the scope of Plaintiff's duty to mitigate. Even if the Court were to find Georgia law applies, the result would be the same because the Georgia statutes cited by the parties are substantially similar to the standard adopted by courts under § 362(k). See O.C.G.A. § 13-6-5 ("[w]here by a breach of contract a party is injured, he is bound to lessen the damages as far as is practicable by the use of ordinary care and diligence."); O.C.G.A. § 51-12-11 ("[w]hen a person is injured by the negligence of another, he must mitigate his damages as far as is practicable by the use of ordinary care and diligence. However, this duty to mitigate does not apply in cases of positive and continuous torts."). Further, assuming O.C.G.A. § 51-12-11 is applicable here, the Court does not find the stay violation here to be a positive and continuous tort.