NO. 2:19-cv-00032
[…] Silverman, 789 F.3d 636, 645 (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting Janikowski v. Bendix Corp., 823 F.2d 945, 951 (6th Cir. 1987)).
III. Tennessee Health Care Liability Act
The THCLA governs "health care liability" claims and imposes certain notice and filing requirements on plaintiffs. Specifically, § 29-16-121 of the THCLA requires that a plaintiff asserting a claim that falls within the purview of the Act must "give written notice of the potential claim to each health care provider that will be named as a defendant" at least sixty days prior to the filing of the complaint. Additionally, § 29-26-122 of the THCLA requires that, "[i]n any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required," the plaintiff must file a certificate of good faith stating that he has consulted with an expert who believes there is "a good faith basis to maintain the action."