Steadfast Insurance Company v. Grand River Dam Authority
[…] First, Oklahoma law characterizes the GRDA as a governmental agency. Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 861; Mustain v. Grand River Dam Auth., 68 P.3d 991, 998 (Okla. 2003) ("The legislature has declared the Authority to be 'a governmental agency of the State of Oklahoma.'"). Second, the State of Oklahoma exercises considerable control over the agency. The GRDA is governed by a seven-member Board of Directors, the members of which are appointed by the Governor, the President Pro-Tempore of the Oklahoma State Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 863.2(F). "Any director or designee may be removed for just cause by the Governor." Id. § 863.2(M). Further, GRDA employees are designated as state employees. Id. § 861A(A). Third, "[a]ll funds generated, received and expended by the [GRDA] are public funds and subject to state laws and regulations governing the receipt and expenditure of public funds in the same manner as all other state agencies." Id. § 861A. Fourth, the GRDA may not levy or collect taxes, but it does have the power to issue bonds. Id. § 862(q).