Steadfast Ins. Co. v. Admiral Ins. Co.
[…] h. That the parties simultaneously file specified documents or information enclosed in sealed envelopes to be opened as directed by the court.
R. 4:10-3.

Pursuant to R. 4:10-3, to meet the "good cause" standard, a party must demonstrate that a party would be subjected to "annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense." Procedurally, the burden of establishing good cause falls squarely on the moving party. Kerr v. Able Sanitary, 295 N.J.Super. 147 (App. Div. 1996).

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of P.L. 1963, c. 73 (C. 47:1A-1 et seq.) or any other law to the contrary, the personnel or pension records of any individual in the possession of a public agency, including but not limited to records relating to any grievance filed by or against an individual, shall not be considered a government record and shall not be made available for public access, except that:
an individual's name, title, position, salary, payroll record, length of service, date of separation and the reason therefor, and the amount and type of any pension received shall be a government record;
personnel or pension records of any individual shall be accessible when required to be disclosed by another law, when disclosure is essential to the performance of official duties of a person duly authorized by this State or the United States, or when authorized by an individual in interest; and
data contained in information which disclose conformity with specific experiential, educational or medical qualifications required for government employment or for receipt of a public pension, but not including any detailed medical or psychological information, shall be a government record.

While N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 limits discovery, it does not define precisely what information is covered by the phrase "personnel record." McGee v. Township of East Amwell, 416 N.J.Super. 602, 615 (App. Div. 2010).