PRISONER CASE NO. 3:08-cv-142 (JCH).
[…] Cordoba, 494 F. Supp. at 186. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278c sets forth the required documents to be filed with the court and the requirements of service on the defendant of notice of intent to secure a prejudgment remedy. A prejudgment remedy may be obtained when the plaintiff establishes that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his claims. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278d(a).
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278b provides that "no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or in equity (1) unless he complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g inclusive." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278c requires that an affidavit be submitted with the application for prejudgment remedy. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278c(a)(2); Lauf v. James, 33 Conn. App. 223, 227-29 (1993) (holding that Conn. Gen.