Statoil USA Onshore Properties, Inc. v. Irby
[…] A fourth issue, raised by the Tax Commissioner in the cross-assignment in Case No. 22-ICA-225 (relating solely to tax year 2015), concerns Equinor’s untimely petition filed with the OTA.

A. Severance Tax on Production Oil and Natural Gas

West Virginia imposes a tax upon natural gas producers for the privilege of severing natural resources within the state. W.Va. Code § 11-13A-3a(a). West Virginia’s severance tax is based upon the gross value of natural resources severed and the rate of the tax depends on the type of natural resource severed. Severance tax on the production of oil and natural gas is generally "five percent of the gross value of the natural gas or oil produced, as shown by the gross proceeds derived from the sale thereof by the producer." W. Va. Code § 11-13A-3a(b).