Statoil USA Onshore Properties, Inc. v. Irby
[…] D. Untimeliness of 2015 Tax Year OTA Petition

[5] The Tax Commissioner alleges a cross-assignment of error in case 22-ICA-225 (tax year 2015), arguing OTA did not have jurisdiction to hear Equinor’s 2015 tax year petition filed nearly 11 months after the 60-day statutory deadline expired. We agree with the Tax Commissioner.

The deadline at issue is set forth in West Virginia Code § 11-10-14(d)(1): "no petition for refund or credit may be filed more than sixty days after the taxpayer is served with notice of denial of taxpayer’s claim." This 60-day appeal deadline was expressly set forth in the Tax Commissioner’s notices of refund denials issued to Equinor. West Virginia Code § 11-10A-9 reinforces the critical importance of a timely filed petition to initiate a proceeding before OTA. See W. Va.