Statoil USA Onshore Properties, Inc. v. Irby
[…] The second notice issued February 27, 2019, was the last notice issued by the Tax Commissioner concerning the 2015 tax year.

On April 7, 2020, Equinor filed a petition for reassessment with OTA concerning the portion of its 2015 refund claim that was denied. The Tax Commissioner filed its answer and a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction considering West Virginia Code § 11-10-14(d)(1)’s mandatory requirement that "no petition for refund or credit may be filed more than sixty days after the taxpayer is served with notice of denial of taxpayer’s claim." Equinor opposed the motion, arguing that the Tax Commissioner should be equitably estopped from challenging the OTA’s jurisdiction because Equinor believed that a third notice of denial of would be issued by the Tax Commissioner based on its conversations with the Tax Department employee.