Statoil USA Onshore Properties, Inc. v. Irby
[…] We agree with the Tax Commissioner.

The deadline at issue is set forth in West Virginia Code § 11-10-14(d)(1): "no petition for refund or credit may be filed more than sixty days after the taxpayer is served with notice of denial of taxpayer’s claim." This 60-day appeal deadline was expressly set forth in the Tax Commissioner’s notices of refund denials issued to Equinor. West Virginia Code § 11-10A-9 reinforces the critical importance of a timely filed petition to initiate a proceeding before OTA. See W. Va. Code § 11-10A-9(a) ("shall be initiated by a person timely filing a written petition") and - 9(b) ("a petition filed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is timely filed if postmarked or hand delivered to [OTA] within sixty days of the date a person received written notice of … denial of a refund or credit…") (emphasis added). We agree with the Tax Commissioner that the Legislature intended to impose strict jurisdictional deadlines in connection with tax refund claims.