No. 1D19-264
[…] Ashley Moody, Attorney General, Steven E. Woods, Assistant Attorney General, and Robert "Charlie" Lee, Assistant Attorney General, Tallahassee, for Appellee.
Per Curiam. Garrett Statler appeals his conviction for sexual battery. We affirm, but write to address his argument that Florida's sexual battery statute is facially unconstitutional or must be read to include a requirement that the State prove that a criminal defendant knew or should have known the victim did not consent to sexual intercourse.
Appellant argues that where the crime charged is sexual battery under section 794.011(5)(b), "upon a person 18 years of age or older, without that person's consent, and in the process does not use physical force and violence likely to cause serious personal injury," the statute must be interpreted to require that a defendant knew or should have known the victim did not consent. Appellant acknowledges that this Court in Watson v.