INDEX NO.: 07432-2016
[…] In order for an agreement, oral or written, to be enforceable as a lease, all the essential terms must be agreed upon, including the area to be leased, the duration of the lease, and the price to be paid. Where any of these essential terms are missing and are not otherwise discernible by objective means, a lease has not been created ( Davis v Dinkins , 206 AD2d 365, 366-67, 613 NYS2d 933, 935 [2d Dept 1994]).
New York's Statute of Frauds, codified at General Obligations Law § 5-703 provides as relevant here that:
A contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year ... of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged ....
A party's admission of the existence and essential terms of an oral agreement is sufficient to take the agreement out of the statute of frauds.