No. 20-2399
[…] U.S. Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs., 584 F.3d 1290, 1299 (10th Cir. 2009) (applying the same standard in a petition for review of monetary penalties brought under § 333(f)(6)).
II.
Acting under authority from Congress, the agency promulgated regulations prohibiting retailers from selling cigarettes and smokeless tobacco products to minors and requiring retailers to verify the age of every purchaser with photo identification unless the purchaser is over the age of 26. See 21 U.S.C. § 387f(d)(1) (providing that the Secretary may "by regulation require restrictions on the sale and distribution of a tobacco product"); 21 C.F.R. §§ 1140.14(a)(1)-(2) (providing that "[n]o retailer may sell cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to any person younger than 18 years of age" and that "each retailer must verify by means of photographic identification containing the bearer's date of birth that no person purchasing the