Statewide Guardian ad Litem v. Dep't of Children & Families (In re K.H.)
[…] Here, the trial court was correct that because the GAL had been discharged, it was no longer a party to the case and therefore lacked the authority to seek relief on K.H.'s behalf. See § 39.01(58), Fla. Stat. (2022) (defining "party" in the context of chapter 39 as "the parent or parents of the child, the petitioner, the department, the guardian ad litem or the representative of the guardian ad litem program when the program has been appointed, and the child")(emphasis added); § 39.807(2)(b)3 ("The guardian ad litem has the . . . responsibilit[y] . . . [t]o represent the best interests of the child until the jurisdiction of the court over the child terminates or until excused by the court.")(emphasis added). As a result, the GAL cannot establish the requisite irreparable harm to invoke this Court's certiorari jurisdiction, and we must dismiss the GAL's petition.