No. 2D23-2529
[…] "To keep the focus on the children’s best interests, the juvenile rules limit who may be a party to a dependency proceeding, designating other interested persons as participants with lesser rights …. " K.N. v. Dep't of Child, & Fams., 359 So. 3d 741, 743 (Fla. 4th DCA 2023). Specifically, rule 8.210(a) defines "party" as "the petitioner, the child, the parent(s) of the child, the department, and the guardian ad litem or the representative of the guardian ad litem program, when the program has been appointed." Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.210(a); see also § 39.01(58) (defining "party" to include the same limited people). A "participant" on the other hand "means any person who is not a party but who should receive notice of hearings involving the child." Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.210(b). This includes "identified prospective parents." Id.