CRIMINAL ACTION 17-161-SDD-EWD
[…] The Government notes that the arrest warrant is the only warrant in the record.
Rec. Doc. 171, p. 4.
Rec. Doc. 178, p. 16.
Further, under United States v. Robinson, a claim has sufficient factual allegations if the defendant has pled “specific facts upon which the district court could determine the merits” of his allegations. Hardnett did not direct the Court to a single case or statute to support his proposition that a seal must be affixed to a warrant. Hardnett claims 28 U.S.C. § 638(c) establishes such a requirement. The text of 28 U.S.C. § 638(c) provides the following regarding magistrate judges: “Each such officer shall affix his seal to every jurat or certificate of his official acts without fee.” As the Government correctly states, “This is not a requirement that all jurats and certificates be issued with a seal. Rather, it directs magistrate judges not to charge a fee when they issue jurats and certificates with a seal.”