States ex rel. Skrmetti v. Ideal Horizon Benefits, LLC
[…] As an alternative to their request for a modification of the asset freeze, Atnip and Kelley assert that the Court must require Plaintiffs to post security, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 65(c), in an amount “not less than $2,500,000” [Doc. 96, pg. 7]. However, as Plaintiffs point out, they are not required to post a bond in this action. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-108 (“orders and injunctions to restrain and prevent violations of [the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act] . . . shall be issued without bond.”); 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) (In suits brought to enjoin acts or practices which violate the Federal Trade Commission Act, “a temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction may be granted without bond”). Thus, Atnip and Kelley's alternative request is unfounded.