3:19-cv-843-L-BN
[…] Dkt. No. 67-1, ¶¶ 2-4.
Even crediting Staten's declaration, and accepting his conclusion that he was arrested that day, as opposed to just being detained for questioning, the record evidence reflects that, at the time Nguyen first encountered Staten, Nguyen possessed a reasonable belief that Staten had made a terroristic threat, and thus there was probable cause. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.07(a)(2) (“A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to” “place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”).
There was necessarily also reasonable suspicion to detain Staten for questioning.