3:19-cv-843-L-BN
[…] Staten's surveillance camera, which revealed that Ms. Lynch had fabricated the allegations about Mr. Lynch pointing a gun at her. Mr. Lynch and Mr. Staten were released without charging, and Ms. Lynch was arrested and charged with making a false police report.”).
But this development does not negate that Staten and Mr. Lynch's refusal to open the door at the officers' requests provided a basis to believe that both were interfering with the officers' public duties, which itself is a criminal offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.15(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with” “a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.”).
Staten offers no evidence to contest this evidentiary showing of probable cause.
And the information from the scene was conveyed to Thompson, see Dkt. No. 53-1 at 19 (“Officers Ayala and Hare also told me that when they went to the front door of Viva El Rey Auto to speak with Mr. Lynch, Mr.