No. 712 C.D. 2021
[…] See Section 306(f.1) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 531(5) (stating that "[a] provider ... who disputes the amount or timeliness of the payment from the employer or insurer shall file an application for fee review ...") (emphasis added); see also Section 109 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 29 (stating that the term " ‘provider’ means a health care provider" and defining the term "health care provider" as a person or entity "licensed or otherwise authorized by the Commonwealth to provide health care services, including, but not limited to, any physician, coordinated care organization,[ ] hospital, health care facility, dentist, nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, physical therapist, psychologist, chiropractor or pharmacist ..."). Thus, SWIF is unable to establish that it had due cause for its failure to raise the issue of standing during the administrative proceedings below or that it could not, by the exercise of due diligence, have raised that issue at an earlier stage. See 2 Pa.C.S. § 703(a) ; Hugh H. Eby Co. v.