No. 712 C.D. 2021
[…] Harburg's Suppl. Br. at 6. Thus, Harburg maintains that Keystone Rx does not affect its position that SWIF should have petitioned for utilization review in order to render Harburg's fee review application premature. Id. at 6-7 (citing Workers’ First ; Omni ).
III. Discussion
A. Standing
SWIF asserted for the first time in its principal appellate brief that Harburg lacked standing to file the November 2020 fee review application. Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law provides that a "party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency (notwithstanding the fact that the agency may not be competent to resolve such question) unless allowed by the court upon due cause shown." 2 Pa.C.S. § 703(a). Thus, we agree with Harburg that SWIF waived this challenge. See Lord v. Workmen's Comp.