Case No. 94-3183.
[…] See RULE 809.23(1)(b)5, STATS.
APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Wood County: EDWARD F. ZAPPEN, JR., Judge. Affirmed.
Before Gartzke, P.J., Dykman and Vergeront, JJ.
Donald Zywicki, Jr., appeals from an order denying postconviction relief. The issue is whether Zywicki was denied due process of law because his arraignment did not comply with § 971.05, STATS. We conclude no errors occurred in the arraignment. We affirm.
Zywicki initially challenged the arraignment in a postconviction motion under § 974.06, STATS. Arraignment is governed by § 971.05, STATS. Section 971.05(3), STATS. provides:
The district attorney shall deliver to the defendant a copy of the information in felony cases and in all cases shall read the information or complaint to the defendant unless the defendant waives such reading. Thereupon the court shall ask for the defendant's plea.
Zywicki contends that he was denied due process of law because the prosecutor failed to personally hand him the information and then read it to him, as required by § 971.05(3), STATS. However, the transcript of the arraignment belies Zywicki's factual contentions.