State v. Zulueta
[…] JAMES ZULUETA, Defendant-Appellant


NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER


APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT

(CR. NO. 10-1-1650)


SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

(By: Fujise, Presiding Judge, Leonard and Reifurth, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant James Zulueta (Zulueta) appeals from the February 17, 2011 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence for Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree (PDD3), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243 (Supp. 2011) and Unlawful Use of Drug Paraphernalia (Drug Paraphernalia), in violation of HRS § 329-43.5(a) (2010), entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit court).

HRS § 712-1243 states in pertinent part that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."

HRS § 329-43.5(a) states that