State v. Zola
[…] "The general deference to sentencing decisions includes application of the factors set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a) and (b): appellate courts do not '"substitute [their] assessment of aggravating and mitigating factors" for the trial court's judgment.'" Miller, 237 N.J. at 28-29 (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Miller, 205 N.J. 109, 127 (2011)).

Defendant's arguments in Points II and III are based on the judge's findings regarding certain aggravating and mitigating sentencing factors. At resentencing, the judge found aggravating factors one, two, three, six, nine and twelve. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1) ("[t]he nature and circumstances of the offense . . . including whether or not it was committed in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner"); (a)(2) ("[t]he gravity and seriousness of harm inflicted on the victim, including whether or not the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the victim of the offense was particularly vulnerable or incapable of resistance"); (a)(3) (the risk defendant would reoffend); (a)(6) (defendant's prior criminal record and seriousness of the current offenses); (a)(9) (the need to deter defendant and others); (a)(12) (the victim was sixty years of age or older).