No. 2015AP994–CR.
[…] ¶ 22 This supplemental instruction is not only contrary to the plain language of the law, it is inimical to its prescriptions. The statute states that “[a] person required to report under [ Wis. Stat. § 48.981(2) ] shall immediately inform, by telephone or personally” the appropriate authorities “of the facts and circumstances contributing to a suspicion of child abuse.” Sec. 48 .981(3). Thus, even if one can fulfill this mandate by causing another to inform appropriate authorities as discussed above, the statute still requires the reporter to act and actually report to the appropriate authorities.