No. 2015AP994–CR.
[…] And finally, Ziehr sought, and was denied, an instruction informing the jury that a mandatory reporter need not report if she reasonably believes the appropriate authorities have been notified by a third person. We conclude that the circuit court appropriately exercised its discretion in instructing the jury.
¶ 13 The issues raised by Ziehr go to the heart of what Wis. Stat. § 48.981 requires. The statute provides that certain professionals, including child care providers, must report suspected child abuse if the person “has reasonable cause to suspect that a child seen by the person in the course of professional duties has been abused.” Sec. 48.981(2)(a). If the reporter has a “reasonable cause to suspect” abuse, she must “immediately inform, by telephone or personally” certain appropriate authorities. Sec. 48.981(3)(a)1. Intentional “failure to report” is a crime. Sec. 48.981(6). Also relevant to this case, the statute provides that “[a]ny person or institution participating in good faith in the making of a report ... shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal.” Sec. 48.981(4).
Ziehr admits that she is a mandatory reporter under the statute by virtue of her role with her daycare center.
¶ 14 Ziehr's arguments rest principally on this court's decision in Phillips v. Behnke, 192 Wis.2d 552, 531 N.W.2d 619 (Ct.App.1995).