No. 2015AP994–CR.
[…] If a mandatory reporter conducts an investigation, failure to immediately report could result in criminal charges. On the other hand, she complains that reporting immediately without investigation risks civil liability.
Without doubt, false reports given in good faith can cause incredible damage. The legislature, however, has weighed those considerations and come out on the side of immediate reporting without verification if one has reasonable cause to suspect abuse. As for the danger of civil liability, Ziehr is incorrect. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.981(4) provides that a person who participates “in good faith in the making of a report ... shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that results by reason of the action.” Thus, the statutory scheme takes the guesswork out of reporting by granting immunity to those making the reports in good faith. The only peril that reporters potentially face results from failing to immediately report suspected abuse. Behnke did not change this.