No. E2017-02553-CCA-R3-CD
[…] "The duty of the trial judge and the reviewing court on the determination of a motion for a judgment of acquittal is the same as on a motion for a directed verdict." State v. Thomas, 158 S.W.3d 361, 386-87 (Tenn. 2005). Similarly, the standard of review for a trial court's denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal is the same as the "standard that applies on appeal in determining the sufficiency of the evidence[.]" State v. Little, 402 S.W.3d 202, 211 (Tenn. 2013).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522(a) defines rape of a child as "the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age." Sexual penetration includes "sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's body, but emission of semen