suspending for two years a lawyer who smashed an ex-girlfriend's phone, then head-butted her, ordered her to undress, and put his hands tightly around her neck
[…] and malicious injury to property.
See21 O.S.2011, § 644(C). Section 644(C) provides in relevant part:
Any person who commits any assault and battery against ... a person with whom the defendant is in a dating relationship as defined by Section 60.1 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes ... shall be guilty of domestic abuse. Upon conviction, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one (1) year, or by a fine of not more than Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment....
See21 O.S.2011, § 1760, which provides:
A. Every person who maliciously injures, defaces or destroys any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than such as are specified in Section 1761 et seq. of this title, is guilty of:
1. A misdemeanor, if the damage, defacement or destruction causes a loss which has an aggregate value of less than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00);
...
B. In addition to any other punishment prescribed by law for violations of subsection A of this section, he or she is liable in treble damages for the injury done, to be recovered in a civil action by the owner of such property or public officer having charge thereof.
J.D. also filed a civil suit against Respondent which was settled. The details are not part of the record before this Court.
¶ 11 On August 8, 2012, a criminal information was filed. Respondent was charged in Count I of the Information as follows: