State v. Zaldivar
[…] UNPUBLISHED OPINION


Raciel Proenza Zaldivar appeals his sentence from a conviction for disorderly conduct, arguing the district court erred in ordering him to provide a DNA sample. We reverse.

FACTS

Zaldivar, originally charged with criminal sexual conduct in the fifth degree, pleaded guilty to an amended charge of disorderly conduct. At the plea and sentencing hearing, Zaldivar admitted to hugging a female resident of his apartment complex. Zaldivar appeals only that part of the district court's sentence ordering him to provide a biological sample for testing.

DECISION

Minn. Stat. § 609.3461 (1996), entitled "DNA Analysis of Sex Offenders Required," states that, upon sentencing, the district court "shall order an offender to provide a biological specimen for the purpose of DNA analysis" when