State v. Young
[…] Z.S. testified that she told Young "no" and left his apartment. Young argues this testimony was highly prejudicial because it made Young seem like a repeat offender and the conduct was not similar to the conduct he was charged with because it was an attempted-not completed-sexual assault. We do not agree.

During the pretrial motions, the district court ruled that the evidence of the third attempted sexual assault against Z.S. was generally relevant evidence and met the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 634.20 to be admissible as relationship evidence. We note that the district court abused its discretion in finding that this evidence constituted relationship evidence because Minn. Stat. § 634.20 "requires that the evidence address similar conduct by the accused against 'the victim of domestic abuse.'" State v. Barnslater, 786 N.W.2d 646, 651 (Minn.App. 2010). The term "domestic abuse" under the statute includes physical harm, fear of harm, or threats where such conduct is "committed against a family or household member by a family or household member." Minn.