111,913.
[…] The defendant pleads not guilty.
“To establish this charge, each of the following claims must be proved.
“The defendant possessed oxycodone;
“The act occurred on or about the 7th day of September in Cloud County, Kansas, 2013.”
Oxycodone is a controlled substance. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 65–4107(b)(1)(N). But the law does not prohibit the lawful possession of oxycodone, contrary to the language in the instruction. Under Kansas law, an “ultimate user,” may legally possess a controlled substance if the possession is “pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner or a mid-level practitioner.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 65–4116(c)(3). An “ultimate user” is a “person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for such person's own use.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 65–4101(pp). A “practitioner” is someone who is licensed to practice, among other things, medicine. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 65–4101(ll). A “mid-level practitioner “is “an advanced practice registered nurse ... who has authority to prescribe drugs.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 65–4101(cc).