State v. York
[…] York then contends that our courts have extended this bar to prosecutions of defendants previously tried in federal court, citing State v. Caliguri, 99 Wn.2d 501, 512, 664 P.2d 466 (1983). While this statement may be accurate, York asks us to conduct a Gunwall analysis in the context of prosecutorial misconduct as it relates to mistrials. York's argument fails to address how preexisting law would support his argument.

RCW 10.43.040 provides:

Whenever, upon the trial of any person for a crime, it appears that the offense was committed in another state or country, under such circumstances that the courts of this state had jurisdiction thereof, and that the defendant has already been acquitted or convicted upon the merits, in a judicial proceeding conducted under the criminal laws of such state or country, founded upon the act or omission with respect to which he is upon trial, such former acquittal or conviction is a sufficient defense.

The fifth Gunwall factor requires us to examine any differences in structure between the federal and state constitutions. Gocken, 127 Wn.2d at 104. State v.