No. 76802-6-I
[…] ¶ 11 Although some uncertainty is constitutionally permissible, a statute is unconstitutionally vague if (1) it does not define the criminal offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is proscribed, or (2) it does not provide ascertainable standards of guilt to protect against arbitrary enforcement. Hunt, 75 Wash. App. at 801, 880 P.2d 96 ; Spokane v. Douglass, 115 Wash.2d 171, 178-79, 795 P.2d 693 (1990).
¶ 12 The unlawful practice of law is a crime. A single violation is a gross misdemeanor. RCW 2.48.180(3)(a). RCW 2.48.180(2) has five subsections defining various ways in which the crime may be committed. The State charged Yishmael under the first subsection, which states that the unlawful practice of law occurs when a "nonlawyer practices law, or holds himself or herself out as entitled to practice law." RCW 2.48.180(2)(a).
¶ 13 The statute does not define the "practice of law." Yishmael argues that without a statutory definition of what it means to practice law, an average person cannot understand what conduct the statute proscribes and penalizes.