State v. Yemame
[…] See State v. Franklin, 267 S.C. 240, 246, 226 S.E.2d 896, 898 (1976) ("A [plea court] generally has wide discretion in determining what sentence to impose."); State v. Pogue, 430 S.C. 384, 386, 844 S.E.2d 397, 398 (Ct. App. 2020) ("A sentence will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-40 (2007 & Supp. 2023) ("In every case in computing the time served by a prisoner, full credit against the sentence must be given for time served prior to trial and sentencing, and may be given for any time spent under monitored house arrest.").

2.We hold the plea court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Yemame because it imposed a sentence within the statutory range and Yemame failed to show the sentence resulted from "partiality, prejudice, oppression, or corrupt motive." See Brooks v.