No. 38258-0-II.
[…] Ball, 97 Wn. App. at 536. We affirmed Ball's conviction, holding that knowledge on the specific date of the hearing is not an element of the offense. Ball, 97 Wn. App. at 536-37. Moreover, we opined that if there were such a requirement, "[t]he defendant could admit knowledge on every previous day but claim to have forgotten about his duty to appear on the hearing day. The statute does not require this, only proof that Ball was aware of his obligation to appear." Ball, 97 Wn. App. at 537.
RCW 9A.76.170(1) provides in relevant part:
Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state . . . and who fails to appear or who fails to surrender for service of sentence as required is guilty of bail jumping."
(Emphasis added.) Under a plain reading of the statute, the State must prove that Yeates had knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance when he was released by court order or admitted to bail. RCW 9A.76.170(1); State v. Carver, 122 Wn.