No. 38258-0-II.
[…] Finally, Yeates testified that he did not appear on January 7, 2008, because Walker's office notified him that he had missed the January 3, 2008 readiness hearing. Yeates appeared with Walker on January 23, 2008, Walker's first date of availability, on the motion to quash.
During review of the jury instructions, Walker denied that Yeates presented an affirmative defense and objected to the court giving jury instruction no. 18A on the affirmative defense of uncontrollable circumstances. The trial court included the instruction over Yeates's objection.
RCW 9A.76.170(2) provides: "It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender, and that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist."
The jury instructions at issue state:
INSTRUCTION NO. 17
To convict the defendant of the crime of bail jumping as charged in Count 4, each of the following elements of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt: