Appellate Case No. 2013-002508 Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-043
[…] death or great bodily harm, or (2) the doing of a lawful act with a reckless disregard for the safety of others."); State v. Burriss, 334 S.C. 256, 265, 513 S.E.2d 104, 109 (1999) (finding that the pivotal issue when determining whether to charge the jury on involuntary manslaughter in the case was "whether [a]ppellant was engaged in a lawful activity at the time of the killing"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-30 (2015) ("Larceny of goods, chattels, instruments, or other personalty valued in excess of two thousand dollars is grand larceny. Upon conviction, the person is guilty of a felony . . . ."); State v. Mekler, 379 S.C. 12, 15, 664 S.E.2d 477, 479 (2008) (holding that a trial court should refuse to charge the lesser-included offense of involuntary manslaughter where there is no evidence the defendant committed the lesser offense).