State v. Yates
[…] Defendant appeals.

II. Amount of Restitution

In her first argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred by ordering her to pay $2,500 in restitution. We disagree.

A. Standard of Review

Whether a trial court's award of restitution is supported by competent evidence presented at trial or sentencing is reviewed by an appellate court de novo. State v. Wilson, 340 N.C. 720, 726-27, 459 S.E.2d 192, 196 (1995).

B. Analysis

A trial court may award restitution as a condition of probation, but the amount must be supported by competent evidence in the record. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(d) (2008); State v. Hunt, 80 N.C. App. 190, 195, 341 S.E.2d 350, 354 (1986). In awarding restitution, "the court shall take into consideration the factors set out in G.S. 15A-1340.35 and G.S. 15A-1340.36." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(d).