In State v. Yancy, 92 Wn.2d 153, 594 P.2d 1342 (1979), the court defined the word "understanding" as "an informal agreement."
[…] The document is simply offered as a `basis for analysis.'" No authorities are cited in connection with the comment on RCW 9A.88.060(2), nor does it purport to interpret any specific language of the act but rather to state what the writers conceive to have been the purpose of the act.
There is nothing in the language of the statute, which we can discern, that limits its application to large commercial enterprises; and the appellant cites no legislative history which would substantiate his claim with respect to its intent. Each of the sections involved here refers to "any person." RCW 9A.04.110 gives the word "person" the usual legal definition including within its meaning "any natural person and, where relevant, a corporation, joint stock association, or an unincorporated association". If the statute was meant to have the narrow meaning suggested by the appellant, that intention was not expressed in the act, and it is to the statute which we must look to find the legislative purpose.