In State v. Yancy, 92 Wn.2d 153, 594 P.2d 1342 (1979), the court defined the word "understanding" as "an informal agreement."
[…] Supreme Court: Holding that the statute involved is not unconstitutionally vague, and that it was properly interpreted by the trial court, the court affirms the conviction.
Robert Olson and Shelley Stark of Seattle-King County Public Defender, for appellant.
Christopher T. Bayley, Prosecuting Attorney, and J. Robin Hunt and Marsha J. Pechman, Deputies, for respondent.
Michael E. Withey and Timothy K. Ford on behalf of American Civil Liberties Union, amici curiae.
The appellant was found guilty of violating RCW 9A.88.070(1)(b), which provides:
(1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the first degree if he knowingly:
. . .
(b) Advances or profits from prostitution of a person less than eighteen years old.
RCW 9A.88.060 provides in part:
The following definitions are applicable in RCW 9A.88.070 through 9A.88.090:
. . .
(2) "Profits from prostitution."