State v. Wymer
[…] See Hall at ¶ 16, citing State v. O'Brien, 30 Ohio St.3d 122, 126, 508 N.E.2d 144 (1987) ("adding an essential element to the indictment necessarily changes the substance of the indictment").

{¶28} However, reading Crim.R. 7(D) in context, it provides the applicable procedure where the trial court amends the indictment, which neither occurred in this case, nor in Hall. Therefore, our reliance on Crim.R. 7(D) in Hall was misplaced

{¶29} Accordingly, we review whether a continuance was proper without application of Crim.R. 7(D). R.C. 2945.02 provides, "No continuance of the trial shall be granted except upon affirmative proof in open court, upon reasonable notice, that the ends of justice require a continuance." Further, "'[t]here are no mechanical tests for deciding when a denial of a continuance is so arbitrary as to violate due process.