No. CA2004-08-061.
[…] {¶ 26} R.C. 4747.99 provides that, "[w]hoever violates [R.C. 4747.02] shall be fined not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not less than ten nor more than ninety days, or both."
{¶ 27} Appellant argues that before he could be convicted of engaging in hearing aid business without a license in violation of R.C. 4747.02, the state must comply with the statutory requirements of R.C. 4747.13. However, appellant ignores the statutory language of R.C. 4747.13, which provides, in relevant part:
{¶ 28} "(A) Any person who wishes to make a complaint against any person, firm, partnership, association, or corporationlicensed pursuant to this chapter shall submit such complaint in writing to the hearing aid dealers and fitters licensing board within one year from the date of the action or event upon which the complaint is based. The hearing aid dealers and fitters board shall determine whether the charges in the complaint are of a sufficiently serious nature to warrant a hearing before the board to determine whether the license or permit held by the person complained against shall be revoked or suspended." (Emphasis added.)