State v. Wright
[…] By a seven-to-five vote, the jury recommended the death penalty on each of the four counts of First Degree Murder.

Penalty Hearing Procedure

The Delaware General Assembly has established the procedure for determining whether a defendant should be sentenced to death. Section 4209 of title 11 of the Delaware Code provides:

(b)(1) Upon a conviction of guilt of a defendant of first-degree murder, the Superior Court shall conduct a separate hearing to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or to life imprisonment without benefit of probation or parole. . . .
(c)(1) The sole determination for the jury or judge at the hearing provided for by this section shall be the penalty to be imposed upon the defendant for the conviction of first-degree murder. At the hearing, evidence may be presented as to any matter that the Court deems relevant and admissible to the penalty to be imposed. The evidence shall include matters relating to any mitigating circumstance and to any aggravating circumstance. . . . Notice in writing of any aggravating circumstances and any mitigating circumstances shall be given to the other side by the party seeking to introduce evidence of such circumstances prior to the punishment hearing, and after the verdict on guilt. . . .
(c)(3)a. Upon the conclusion of the evidence and arguments the judge shall give the jury appropriate instructions and the jury shall retire to deliberate and report to the Court an answer to the following questions:
1. Whether the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of at least 1 aggravating circumstance as enumerated in subsection (e) of this section; and
2. Whether, by a preponderance of the evidence, after weighing all relevant evidence in aggravation or mitigation which bear upon the particular circumstances or details of the commission of the offense and the character and propensities of the offender, the aggravating circumstances found to exist out weigh the mitigating circumstances found to exist.

The State and the defense properly gave notice of the non-statutory aggravating and mitigating factors upon which they intended to rely during the penalty hearing.

State's Non-Statutory Aggravating Factors