State v. Woydziak
[…] Woydziak later objected, contending the plea agreement did not address extradition costs, imposing them would violate due process, and the State's legal authorities were misplaced. The court granted the State's motion for extradition costs, and Woydziak was permitted to file a delayed notice of appeal.

¶4 Both parties assert we have jurisdiction over this appeal; however, regardless of whether jurisdiction is challenged, "we have an independent duty to determine our jurisdiction to consider an appeal." State v. Kalauli, 243 Ariz. 521, 523, ¶ 4 (App. 2018).

¶5 A.R.S. § 13-4033(B) provides that "[i]n noncapital cases[,] a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation." (Emphasis added.) In State v. Regenold, our supreme court clarified that, under § 13-4033(B), a defendant may directly appeal from a revocation of probation if the matter involves a contested hearing, but not if the defendant admits to the probation violation. 226 Ariz. 378, 379-80, ¶¶ 8, 10