State v. Worthington
[…] Defendant suggests that no other method exists to raise his “ ‘as applied’ challenge to an indictment based on constitutional infirmity [.]” However, the record in this case indicates the availability of other methods for raising such a challenge. Defendant did raise that challenge through his proposed jury instruction, and the record indicates that he also did so in the context of a motion for a judgment of acquittal, the denial of which he did not appeal.

A motion in arrest of judgment is authorized by ORS 136.500, which provides:

“A motion in arrest of judgment is an application on the part of the defendant that no judgment be rendered on a plea or verdict of guilty. It may be founded on either or both of the grounds specified in ORS 135.630(1) and (4), and not otherwise.
(Emphasis added.) ORS 135.630, in turn, provides, in pertinent part:

“The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof:

“(1) If the accusatory instrument is an indictment, that the grand jury by which it was found had no legal authority to inquire into the crime charged because the same is not triable within the county;

“ * * * * *

“(4) That the facts stated do not constitute an offense[.]
(Emphasis added.) As is apparent from the statutes, motions in arrest of judgment and demurrers are intimately related, see McKenzie, 307 Or. at 560, 771 P.2d 264, and ORS 136.500 makes clear that a motion in arrest of judgment may be founded only on two specified grounds, both of which must appear upon the face of the accusatory instrument, and may not be based on extrinsic facts. Accordingly, defendant may not raise his as-applied challenge by means of a motion in arrest of judgment because it relies on facts extrinsic to the indictment.

We have reached similar conclusions in the context of demurrers. In State v.