State v. Worthington
[…] “In order to find the defendant guilty of Manslaughter in the Second Degree or Criminal Mistreatment in the Second Degree, the State must prove that the defendant acted with knowledge that his * * * act or failure to act would bring about the death of [A]. Knowledge requires an awareness on the part of the defendant that the death of [A] would occur as a result of the defendant's act or failure to act.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, defendant's proposed instruction would require the jury to determine whether he knew that his conduct would lead to a particular result. The state responds that ORS 161.085(8) does not require knowledge that a particular result will occur, but only that “a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a [particular] nature.”

We need not reach the parties' arguments concerning knowledge.