State v. Worthington
[…] The state makes several arguments in response, including that defendant's requested instruction is not a correct statement of the law.

We review the trial court's refusal to give a requested jury instruction for errors of law. State v. Branch, 208 Or.App. 286, 288, 144 P.3d 1010 (2006). “If a proffered instruction is refused * * * there is no error if the instruction is not a correct statement of the law.” State v. Barnes, 329 Or. 327, 334, 986 P.2d 1160 (1999). Before turning to defendant's proposed jury instruction, we begin with an overview of the pertinent statutes.

ORS 163.200(1)(a) provides that

“[a] person commits the crime of criminal mistreatment in the second degree if, with criminal negligence and * * * [i]n violation of a legal duty to provide care for another person, the person withholds necessary and adequate food, physical care or medical attention from that person[.]”
ORS 161.085(10), in turn, provides the definition of criminal negligence: