State v. Workman
[…] On appeal, the State raises the following issue:

Whether the district court erred in granting Workman's motion to suppress based on an outdated statutory requirement in Iowa Code section 808.3?
II. Standard of Review

Our review of a constitutional question is de novo. State v. Gogg, 561 N.W.2d 360, 363 (Iowa 1997). However, challenges to the statutory sufficiency of a search warrant are reviewed for correction for errors at law. State v. Beckett, 532 N.W.2d 751, 753 (Iowa 1995).

III. The Merits.

Since its amendment in 1998, Iowa Code section 808.3 (2003) states, in pertinent part:

See 1998 Iowa Acts ch. 117, § 1.

[I]f the grounds for issuance are supplied by an informant, the magistrate shall identify only the peace officer to whom the information was given. The application or sworn testimony supplied in support of the application must establish the credibility of the informant or the credibility of the information given by the informant. The magistrate may in the magistrate's discretion require that a witness upon whom the applicant relies for information appear personally and be examined concerning the information.

By requiring the magistrate to make specific findings concerning informant credibility, the trial court expressly relied on the pre-amended version of section 808.3, requiring such findings. See Iowa Code § 808.3 (1997).