State v. Wooten
[…] At the plea, the Defendant acknowledged he committed the crime and he acknowledged that the evidence against him was "pretty strong".

As part of the plea negotiations within the State of Delaware, the State of Maryland agreed not to prosecute the Defendant on charges arising from the victim in this case (the episodes began in Maryland) and the State of Maryland also agreed not to prosecute Mr. Wooten for another murder case.

Under 11 Del. C. § 4504(a)(4), it is necessary for the applicant to present "a prima facie case that the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that the evidence has not been substituted, tampered with, degraded, contaminated, altered, or replaced in any material aspect". The applicant acknowledges that the means of storing the tee shirt in plastic bags has now been determined to be improper as mildew may form and thus degrade the DNA. Therefore, it is unknown whether or not there are any epithelial skin cells on the tee shirt that could even be tested.