State v. Woods
[…] {¶ 6} Although Woods took no direct appeal from his 1991 conviction, he filed a motion in this court for leave to file a delayed appeal in 1997, which we denied. In August of 1998, Woods moved to withdraw his guilty plea under Crim.R. 32.1. In November, 2002, the judge denied the motion without a hearing, finding that he had not established that the way his plea was taken resulted in a manifest injustice.

I. JURISDICTION UNDER R.C. 2945.06

{¶ 7} Woods contends that his plea was void as a matter of law because the judge lacked subject matter jurisdiction.

{¶ 8} R.C. 2945.06 provides: "In any case in which a defendant waives his right to trial by jury and elects to be tried by the court under section 2945.05 of the Revised Code, any judge of the court in which the cause is pending shall proceed to hear, try, and determine the cause in accordance with the rules and in like manner as if the cause were being tried before a jury.