State v. Woods
[…] The State responded that the evidence "would go to the res gestae." The trial court then held an off-the-record bench conference, after which it overruled the objection "subject to" the off-the-record conference. Although the court stated that it would later "put that [discussion] on the record," the substance of the bench conference was never made part of the record. "In criminal cases, the appellate court sits to review errors of law only." State v. Wilson, 345 S.C. 1, 5, 545 S.E.2d 827, 829 (2001); see also S.C. Const. art. V, § 9 ("The Court of Appeals shall have such jurisdiction as the General Assembly shall prescribe by general law. The decisions of the Supreme Court shall bind the Court of Appeals as precedents."); S.C. Code Ann. § 14-8-200(a) (2017) ("[T]he court has jurisdiction over any case in which an appeal is taken from an order, judgment, or decree of the circuit court . . . . This jurisdiction is appellate only, and the court shall apply the same scope of review that the Supreme Court would apply in a similar case."). When reviewing a trial court's rulings on the admission or exclusion of evidence, we apply an abuse of discretion standard. State v.