State v. Woods
[…] Woods argues the trial court abused its discretion by allowing the victim to testify that he assaulted her when she was twelve years old because such evidence was outside the time frame alleged in the indictment and denied Woods his right to due process by way of fair notice and his right to a fair trial. We affirm. A Greenwood County grand jury indicted Woods for second-degree CSC with a minor. Prior to trial, Woods moved to quash the indictment as overbroad. The indictment accused Woods of violating section 16-3-655(B) of the South Carolina Code (2015), which provides a person is guilty of second-degree CSC with a minor when:

(1) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven years of age; or

(2) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim. However, a person may not be convicted of a violation of the provisions of this item if he is eighteen years of age or less when he engages in consensual sexual conduct with another person who is at least fourteen years of age.
The indictment alleged the offenses occurred between January 1, 2005, and December 31, 2009. However, it also stated the victim was at least fourteen but less than sixteen years old, which is only consistent with the wording of section 16-3-655(B)(2).