State v. Woods
[…] {¶ 10} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) establishes in relevant part that, "In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of the prosecution." It is well-established that the imposition of the costs of prosecution is valid regardless of a defendant's ability to pay. State v. Maloy, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-10-1350, 2011-Ohio-6919, ¶ 12. Given this controlling legal framework governing the costs of prosecution, we find that the imposition of prosecution costs upon appellant was not improper.

{¶ 11} R.C. 2941.51(D) governs the imposition of the costs of counsel in a criminal case. It establishes in relevant part, "However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county." Accordingly, the costs of counsel can only properly be imposed if the record of evidence supports an affirmative finding to the above-described means test. Maloy at ¶ 14.